James Beard Semifinalists Announced; Peter X. Kelly on the List

3

The first round of nominations for James Beard Awards have been announced. These include categories such as best new restaurant and rising star chef, but also our regional awards, such as Northeast, where Peter X. Kelly of Xaviars at Piermont has been nominated — again. (He’s been on the semifinalist list for as long as I can remember.)

peter05

Peter X. Kelly at the Iron Chef American taping at the Food Network in 2006. Mark Vergari/TJN
All the categories, plus the press release, after the jump.
Final Nominations to be Announced at
New Orleans’ Palace Café on March 22, 2010

New York, NY (February 18, 2010) – The list of Restaurant and Chef semifinalists for the 2010 James Beard Foundation Awards, the nation’s most prestigious recognition program honoring professionals in the food and beverage industries, was announced today and are now available on www.jamesbeard.org/awards <http://www.jamesbeard.org/awards> . Selected from thousands of online entries, the prestigious group of semifinalists in the 19 Restaurant and Chef categories represents a wide variety of culinary talent, from legendary chefs and dining destinations in 10 different regions across the United States, to the nation’s best new restaurants and rising star chefs.  (See this year’s full semifinalist list at the end of this press release.)

On Monday, March 22, 2010, the James Beard Foundation will announce the final Restaurant and Chef nominees, as well as Restaurant Design and Graphics, Books, Journalism and Broadcast Media nominees and special achievement award honorees, during an invitation-only breakfast at Dickie Brennan’s acclaimed Palace Café in New Orleans’ French Quarter.  The nominations will also be announced live via the James Beard Foundation’s Twitter page at http://twitter.com/beardfoundation. The list of final nominees will include five finalists in each award category, narrowed down from the list of semifinalists by a panel of more than 400 judges.  Winners will be announced at the highly-anticipated James Beard Foundation Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception, taking place on Monday, May 3, 2010 at Lincoln Center’s Avery Fisher Hall in New York City.

”We are delighted to be announcing the nominations this year in New Orleans, home of 10 past James Beard Award winners,” says Susan Ungaro, President of the James Beard Foundation.  “As part of our national focus, the Foundation has begun holding our nominees press event in cities outside of New York.  Last year, we presented the nominees in Chicago, and we’re looking forward to what’s in store this year in New Orleans.”

Established in 1990, the James Beard Foundation Awards recognize culinary professionals for excellence and achievement in their fields and continue to emphasize the Foundation’s mission: to celebrate, preserve, and nurture America’s culinary heritage and diversity.  The annual James Beard Foundation Awards honor the best and the brightest talents in the food and beverage industries, celebrating outstanding achievement in each of the following categories: Restaurant and Chef, Restaurant Design and Graphics, Books, Journalism, Broadcast Media, and special achievement awards.  Each category has an individual Awards Committee made up of industry professionals who volunteer their time to oversee the policies, procedures, and selection of judges for their respective Awards program.

How the Restaurant and Chef Awards Work

The James Beard Foundation holds an online open call for entries beginning in mid-October of each year.  This year, over 21,000 entries were received.  Independent accounting firm Lutz & Carr tabulates these entries for the Restaurant and Chef Committee.  Based on the results and eligibility requirements for each award, the committee then produces a nominating ballot that lists the semifinalists in each of the 19 Restaurant and Chef awards categories, some of which include Outstanding Chef, Outstanding Restaurant, Best Chef in 10 different U.S. regions, Rising Star Chef of the Year, Outstanding Service, Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional and Best New Restaurant.

The list of semifinalist nominees is then sent to an independent volunteer panel of more than 400 judges from across the country. This panel, comprised of leading regional restaurant critics, food and wine editors, culinary educators and past James Beard Foundation Award winners, vote on specific award categories to determine the final five nominees in each category.  The same judges then vote on these five nominees to select the winners. The governing Awards Committee, board of trustees, and staff of the James Beard Foundation do not vote, and the results are kept confidential until the presentation of winners at the Awards Ceremony in May.

The annual James Beard Foundation Media and Book Awards Dinner, an exclusive event honoring the nation’s top cookbooks, food journalists and culinary broadcast programs, will take place on Sunday, May 2, 2010 at Espace in New York City.  The following evening, the James Beard Foundation Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception will take place at Lincoln Center’s Avery Fisher Hall in New York City, during which the Restaurant and Chef and the Restaurant Design and Graphics awards will be handed out, along with a number of special achievement awards, including the Humanitarian of the Year honoree and America’s Classics award winners (which were announced earlier this month; for more information on these winners, please visit www.jamesbeard.org/awards <http://www.jamesbeard.org/awards> ) and the Lifetime Achievement honoree.  All award winners receive a certificate and a bronze medallion engraved with the James Beard Foundation Awards insignia.

The 2010 James Beard Foundation Awards are presented in association with All-Clad Metalcrafters; Premier Sponsor: Green & Black’s® Organic Chocolate, Mercedes-Benz; Supporting Sponsors: The Coca-Cola Company, Delta Air Lines, Food Network NYC Wine & Food Festival, illy caffè North America, Inc., Louisiana Office of Tourism, Southern Wine & Spirits of New York, Stella Artois; Gala Reception Sponsors: Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water, Food Network South Beach Wine & Food Festival, Pernod Ricard USA, S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water; Media Sponsor: The Wall Street Journal and with additional support from Chefwear.

About the James Beard Foundation
Founded in 1986, the James Beard Foundation is dedicated to celebrating, preserving, and nurturing America’s culinary heritage and diversity in order to elevate the appreciation of our culinary excellence. A cookbook author and teacher with an encyclopedic knowledge about food, James Beard, who died in 1985, was a champion of American cuisine. He helped educate and mentor generations of professional chefs and food enthusiasts. Today, the Beard Foundation continues in the same spirit by administering a number of diverse programs that include educational initiatives, food industry awards, scholarships to culinary schools, and publications, and by maintaining the historic James Beard House in New York City’s Greenwich Village as a “performance space” for visiting chefs. For more information, please visit www.jamesbeard.org <http://www.jamesbeard.org/> . Find insights on food at the James Beard Foundation’s blog Delights & Prejudices <http://www.jamesbeard.org/blog/> . Join the James Beard Foundation on Facebook <http://www.facebook.com/people/James-Beard/1229472681#/group.php?gid=50289624027> . Follow the James Beard Foundation on Twitter <http://twitter.com/beardfoundation> .

2010 James Beard Foundation Awards
Restaurant and Chef Award Semifinalists

OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR

Ashok Bajaj, 701, Ardeo, Bardeo, Bibiana Osteria-Entoteca, The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, and Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Roger Berkowitz, Legal Sea Foods, Boston

Frank Bonanno, Bones, Luca d’Italia, Mizuna, and Osteria Marco, Denver

Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg, Blue Ribbon Restaurants, NYC

Myles Chefetz, Myles Restaurant Group, Miami Beach, FL

Larry D’Amico and Richard D’Amico, D’Amico & Partners, Minneapolis

Michael Dellar, Lark Creek Restaurant Group, San Francisco

Tom Douglas, Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta’s, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Serious Pie, Seattle

Steve Ells, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Denver

Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Scottsdale, AZ

Jim Goode and Levi Goode, Goode Company Restaurants, Houston

Pano Karatassos, Buckhead Life Restaurant Group, Atlanta

Pat Kuleto, Pat Kuleto Restaurant Development & Management Co., San Francisco

Donald J. Madia, Avec, Big Star Taqueria and Bar, Blackbird, The Publican, and The Violet Hour, Chicago

Keith McNally, Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Minetta Tavern, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller’s Liquor Bar, NYC

Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago

Nick Pihakis, Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar-B-Q, Birmingham, AL

Tim Stannard, Bacchus Management Group, San Francisco

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurant Organization, Philadelphia

Doug Washington, Anchor & Hope, Salt House, and Town Hall, San Francisco

OUTSTANDING CHEF

José Andrés, Minibar, Washington, D.C.

Tom Colicchio, Craft, NYC

Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco

Robert Del Grande, RDG + Bar Annie, Houston

Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles

Sam Hayward, Fore Street, Portland, ME

Jean Joho, Everest, Chicago

Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago

Michael Mina, Michael Mina, San Francisco

Scott Peacock, Watershed, Decatur, GA

Mark Peel, Campanile, Los Angeles

Charles Phan, The Slanted Door, San Francisco

Stephan Pyles, Stephan Pyles, Dallas

Julian Serrano, Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas

Michael Smith, Michael Smith, Kansas City, MO

Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

Frank Stitt, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Jerry Traunfeld, Poppy, Seattle

Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia

Janos Wilder, Janos, Tucson, AZ

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT

Alan Wong’s Restaurant, Honolulu

The American Restaurant, Kansas City, MO

Babbo, NYC

Bouchon, Yountville, CA

Boulevard, San Francisco

Canlis, Seattle

Crook’s Corner, Chapel Hill, NC

Daniel, NYC

Delfina, San Francisco

Fore Street, Portland, ME

Higgins Restaurant and Bar, Portland, OR

Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Les Nomades, Chicago

Magnolia Grill, Durham, NC

Mélisse, Santa Monica, CA

Sanford, Milwaukee

Spiaggia, Chicago

Vetri, Philadelphia

Vidalia, Washington, D.C.

Vincent on Camelback, Phoenix

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR

Josh Adams, June, Peoria Heights, IL

Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee

Benjamin Bailly, Petrossian, West Hollywood, CA

Justin Basye, Stella Sola, Houston

Sonja Finn, Dinette, Pittsburgh

Vanessa Garcia, Restaurant Charlie at the Palazzo, Las Vegas

David Gilberg, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia

Kevin Gillespie, Woodfire Grill, Atlanta

Will Gilson, Garden at the Cellar, Cambridge, MA

Sam Gorenstein, BLT Steak at the Betsy Hotel, Miami Beach, FL

Carly Groben, Proof, Des Moines, IA

Colin Hazama, Kauai Grill at the St. Regis Princeville, Kaua’i, HI

Perry Hoffman, Etoile Restaurant at Domaine Chandon, Yountville, CA

Timothy Hollingsworth, The French Laundry, Yountville, CA

Casey Lane, The Tasting Kitchen, Venice, CA

Matthew Lightner, Castagna, Portland, OR

Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.

Grégory Pugin, Veritas, NYC

Charles “Chip” Roman, Blackfish, Conshohocken, PA

Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

James Rugile, Venue Bistro, Denver

Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland

Joshua Smith, A Mano, New Orleans

Lee Styer, Fond, Philadelphia

Sameh Wadi, Saffron Restaurant & Lounge, Minneapolis

Sue Zemanick, Gautreau’s, New Orleans

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

A Mano, New Orleans

Adesso, Oakland, CA

Anchovies & Olives, Seattle

Bar La Grassa, Minneapolis

Bibou, Philadelphia

Bluebird Tavern, Burlington, VT

Chifa, Philadelphia

Cibo Matto at the Wit, Chicago

Eos at Viceroy, Miami

Eventide, Arlington, VA

Flour + Water, San Francisco

Frances, San Francisco

Good Food on Montford, Charlotte, NC

Il Casale, Belmont, MA

J & G Steakhouse, Washington, D.C.

Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia

La Condesa, Austin, TX

Locanda Verde, NYC

Marea, NYC

Miller Union, Atlanta

Ninety Acres at Natirar, Peapack-Gladstone, NJ

Pelago at the Raffaello Hotel, Chicago

Ping, Portland, OR

RN74, San Francisco

Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe

Sage at Aria Resort & Casino, Las Vegas

St. Francis, Phoenix

Samar, Dallas

Soleá at the W South Beach, Miami Beach, FL

Tavern, Los Angeles

Trummer’s on Main, Clifton, VA

OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF

Cory Barrett, Lola, Cleveland

Beth Biundo, Lilette, New Orleans

Amanda Cook, CityZen at Mandarin Oriental, Washington, D.C.

Deanie Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA

Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart Bakery, Minneapolis

Hedy Goldsmith, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami

Carla Gonçalves, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia

Kamel Guechida, Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

Marie Jackson, Flaky Tart, Atlantic Highlands, NJ

Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Cafe, Cambridge, MA

Joe Logsdon, La Mie, Des Moines, IA

Yasmín Lozada-Hissom, Duo, Denver

James Miller, Cafe Besalu, Seattle

Cherie Pascua, Hiroshi Eurasion Tapas, Honolulu

Nicole Plue, Redd, Yountville, CA

Michelle Polzine, Range, San Francisco

Jessie Prawlucki, Fond, Philadelphia

Plinio Sandalio, Textile, Houston

Mindy Segal, Mindy’s HotChocolate, Chicago

Philip Speer, Uchi, Austin, TX

OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE

A16, San Francisco

Acquerello, San Francisco

Alinea, Chicago

Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Canlis, Seattle

Emeril’s New Orleans

Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO

Glitretind at Stein Eriksen Lodge, Park City, UT

Il Capriccio, Waltham, MA

Jean Georges, NYC

La Belle Vie, Minneapolis

La Toque, Napa, CA

NoMI at Park Hyatt Chicago

Patina, Los Angeles

Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas

Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco

Tarbell’s, Phoenix

Tria, Philadelphia

V. Mertz, Omaha, NE

OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL

Larry Bell, Bell’s Brewery, Galesburg, MI

Derek Brown, The Passenger, Washington, D.C.

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Brian Duncan, Bin 36, Chicago

Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Wines, Sebastopol, CA

Alex Golitzin, Quilceda Creek, Snohomish, WA

Paul Grieco, Hearth, NYC

David Hirsch, Hirsch Vineyards, Cazadero, CA

Jim Koch, The Boston Beer Company, Boston

Stephen R. McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, OR

Michael McCaulley, Tria restaurants and Fermentation School, Philadelphia

Greg Moore, Moore Brothers Wine Company, Pennsauken, NJ, NYC, and Wilmington, DE

Garrett Oliver, The Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

Neal Rosenthal, Rosenthal Wine Merchant/Mad Rose Group, NYC

Jörg Rupf, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

John Shafer and Doug Shafer, Shafer Vineyards, Napa, CA

Alpana Singh, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago

Eric Solomon, European Cellars/Eric Solomon Selections, Charlotte, NC

Julian P. Van Winkle, III, Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery, Louisville, KY

Gary Vaynerchuk, Wine Library TV/Wine Library, Springfield, NJ

OUTSTANDING SERVICE

Acquerello, San Francisco

Aerie Restaurant & Lounge at Grand Traverse Resort & Spa, Acme, MI

Alinea, Chicago

Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA

Carlos’, Highland Park, IL

The Compound, Santa Fe

The Dining Room at the Langham, Pasadena, CA

Emeril’s New Orleans

Fountain Restaurant at Four Seasons Philadelphia

Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

La Grenouille, NYC

La Mer at Halekulani, Honolulu

Magnolia Grill, Durham, NC

Marcel’s, Washington, D.C.

Michael Mina, San Francisco

Nobhill Tavern at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

Penrose Room at the Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, CO

Spiaggia, Chicago

Upperline, New Orleans

Vetri, Philadelphia

BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES

Myles Anton, Trattoria Stella, Traverse City, MI

Zack Bruell, Parallax, Cleveland

Michael Carlson, Schwa, Chicago

Randy Chamberlain, Blu, Glen Arbor, MI

Curtis Duffy, Avenues at the Peninsula Chicago

Koren Grieveson, Avec, Chicago

Guillaume Hazaël-Massieux, La Bécasse, Maple City, MI

Bill Kim, Urbanbelly, Chicago

Regina Mehallick, R Bistro, Indianapolis

Chris Nugent, Les Nomades, Chicago

Brian Polcyn, Forest Grill, Birmingham, MI

Kent Rigsby, Rigsby’s Kitchen, Columbus, OH

Arun Sampanthavivat, Arun’s, Chicago

Bruce Sherman, North Pond, Chicago

David Tallent, Restaurant Tallent, Bloomington, IN

Giuseppe Tentori, Boka, Chicago

Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL

Eric Williams, Momocho, Cleveland

Magdiale Wolmark, Dragonfly Neo-V Cuisine, Columbus, OH

Alex Young, Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI

BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC

Andrew Araneo, Drew’s Bayshore Bistro, Keyport, NJ

Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

James Burke, James, Philadelphia

Pierre Calmels, Bibou, Philadelphia

Andrea Carbine, A Toute Heure, Cranford, NJ

Tony Conte, The Oval Room, Washington, D.C.

Douglass Dick, Bona Terra, Sharpsburg, PA

Terence Feury, Fork, Philadelphia

David Gilberg, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia

Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore

Melissa Close Hart, Palladio at Barboursville Vineyards, Barboursville, VA

Jeff Michaud, Osteria, Philadelphia

Peter Pastan, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.

Konstantinos Pitsillides, Kanella, Philadelphia

Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ

Dale Reitzer, Acacia, Richmond, VA

Joe Romanowski, Bay Avenue Trattoria, Highlands, NJ

Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia

Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Bryan Voltaggio, Volt, Frederick, MD

BEST CHEF: MIDWEST

Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis

Jennifer Coco, The Flatiron Cafe, Omaha, NE

Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis

Linda Duerr, Zest, Leawood, KS

George Formaro, Centro, Des Moines, IA

Vincent Francoual, Vincent, Minneapolis

Josh Galliano, Monarch, St. Louis

Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO

Nicholas Johnson, Restaurant Magnus, Madison, WI

Steve Logsdon, Lucca, Des Moines, IA

Håkan Lundberg, Cosmos, Minneapolis

Peggy Magister, Crazy Water, Milwaukee

Mike Phillips, The Craftsman, Minneapolis

Alexander Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis

Lenny Russo, Heartland, St. Paul, MN

Dario Schicke, Dario’s Brasserie, Omaha, NE

Matt Steigerwald, Lincoln Café, Mount Vernon, IA

Dan Van Rite, Hinterland, Milwaukee

Jim Webster, Wild Rice, Bayfield, WI

Stewart Woodman, Heidi’s, Minneapolis

BEST CHEF: NEW YORK CITY

Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern

April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig

Marco Canora, Hearth

Scott Conant, Scarpetta

Polo Dobkin, Dressler

Wylie Dufresne, WD-50

John Fraser, Dovetail

Kurt Gutenbrunner, Wallsé

Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune

Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park

Craig Koketsu, Park Avenue

Mark Ladner, Del Posto

Paul Liebrandt, Corton

George Mendes, Aldea

Seamus Mullen, Boqueria

Michael Psilakis, Anthos

Bill Telepan, Telepan

Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto

Michael White, Marea

Naomichi Yasuda, Sushi Yasuda

BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST

Mike Andrzejewski, Sea Bar, Buffalo, NY

Lara and Steve Atkins, The Kitchen Table Bistro, Richmond, VT

Stephen Cavagnaro, Cavey’s, Manchester, CT

Penelle Chase, Phoebe Chase, Megan Chase, and Ted Lafage, Chase’s Daily, Belfast, ME

Dante de Magistris, Il Casale, Belmont, MA

Krista Kern Desjarlais, Bresca, Portland, ME

Gabriel Frasca and Amanda Lydon, Straight Wharf Restaurant, Nantucket, MA

Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows Restaurant, Ogunquit, ME

Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY

Brian Hill, Francine Bistro, Camden, ME

Steve Johnson, Rendezvous in Central Square, Cambridge, MA

Peter X. Kelly, Xaviar’s at Piermont, Piermont, NY

Michael LaScola, American Seasons, Nantucket, MA

Michael Leviton, Lumière, West Newton, MA

Tony Maws, Craigie on Main, Cambridge, MA

Marc Orfaly, Pigalle, Boston

Guy Reuge, Mirabelle at Three Village Inn, Stony Brook, NY

Bruce Tillinghast, New Rivers, Providence

Sai Viswanath, DeWolf Tavern, Bristol, RI

Eric Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood, Waterbury, VT

BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST

Chris Ainsworth, Saffron Mediterranean Kitchen, Walla Walla, WA

Oswaldo Bibiano, Autentica, Portland, OR

Andy Blanton, Cafe Kandahar, Whitefish, MT

Dustan Bristol, Brick 29 Bistro, Nampa, ID

Guy Conley, Ginger, Anchorage, AK

Kevin Davis, Steelhead Diner, Seattle

Matt Dillon, The Corson Building, Seattle

Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY

Mark Fuller, Spring Hill, Seattle

John Gorham, Toro Bravo, Portland, OR

Jenn Louis, Lincoln, Portland, OR

Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR

Andy Ricker, Pok Pok, Portland, OR

Charlene Rollins, New Sammy’s Cowboy Bistro, Talent, OR

Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell, Union, Seattle

Ian Troxler, Lone Mountain Ranch, Big Sky, MT

Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR

Jason Wilson, Crush, Seattle

Rachel Yang, Joule, Seattle

BEST CHEF: PACIFIC

William Bradley, Addison at the Grand del Mar, San Diego

Kevin Chong, Chef Mavro, Honolulu

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Josiah Citrin, Mélisse, Santa Monica, CA

Jeremy Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA

Hiroshi Fukui, Hiroshi Eurasion Tapas, Honolulu

Bev Gannon, Joe’s, Wailea, HI

Laurence Jossel, Nopa, San Francisco

Loretta Keller, Coco500, San Francisco

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Andrew Kirschner, Wilshire, Santa Monica, CA

Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Mourad Lahlou, Aziza, San Francisco

David LeFevre, Water Grill, Los Angeles

Matt Molina, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco

Richard Reddington, Redd, Yountville, CA

John Rivera Sedlar, Rivera, Los Angeles

Craig Strong, Studio at Montage Laguna Beach, Laguna Beach, CA

Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco

BEST CHEF: SOUTH

Zach Bell, Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court, Palm Beach, FL

Scott Boswell, Stella!, New Orleans

Aaron Burgau, Patois, New Orleans

Derek Emerson, Walker’s Drive-In, Jackson, MS

Kevin F. Fonzo, K Restaurant Wine Bar, Orlando, FL

Adolfo Garcia, Rio Mar, New Orleans

Tom Gray, Bistro Aix, Jacksonville, FL

John Harris, Lilette, New Orleans

Christopher Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club, Birmingham, AL

Scott Hunnel, Victoria & Albert’s at Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, Orlando, FL

Miles James, James at the Mill, Johnson, AR

Philip Krajeck, Fish Out of Water at WaterColor Inn & Resort, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Jose Martinez, Maison Blanche, Longboat Key, FL

Dean James Max, 3030 Ocean at Marriott Harbor Beach Resort & Spa, Fort Lauderdale, FL

Lee Richardson, Ashley’s at Capital Hotel, Little Rock, AR

Jeanie Roland, The Perfect Caper, Punta Gorda, FL

Philippe Ruiz, Palme d’Or at the Biltmore, Coral Gables, FL

Michael Schwartz, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami

David and Torre Solazzo, Ristorante Del Porto, Covington, LA

Kris Wessel, Red Light Little River, Miami

BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST

Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten, Athens, GA

Billy Allin, Cakes & Ale, Decatur, GA

Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, SC

Tyler Brown, The Capitol Grille at the Hermitage Hotel, Nashville

Ashley Christensen, Poole’s, Raleigh, NC

Craig Deihl, Cypress, Charleston, SC

Kelly English, Restaurant Iris, Memphis, TN

Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta

Damian Heath, Lot 12 Public House, Berkeley Springs, WV

Scott Howell, Nana’s, Durham, NC

Anthony Lamas, Seviche, Louisville, KY

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY

Daniel Lindley, St. John’s Restaurant, Chattanooga, TN

Jonathan Lundy, Jonathan at Gratz Park, Lexington, KY

Ouita Michel, Holly Hill Inn, Midway, KY

Andrea Reusing, Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC

Bill Smith, Crook’s Corner, Chapel Hill, NC

Jacob Sessoms, Table, Asheville, NC

Ken Vedrinski, Sienna, Daniel Island, SC

Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST

Bertrand Bouquin, Summit at the Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, CO

Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Cave Creek, AZ

James Campbell Caruso, La Boca, Santa Fe

Bryan Caswell, Reef, Houston

Saipin Chutima, Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas

Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin, TX

Eric DiStefano, Coyote Cafe, Santa Fe

Mark Fischer, Six89, Carbondale, CO

Sharon A. Hage, York Street, Dallas

Ryan Hardy, Montagna at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO

Jennifer James, Jennifer James 101, Albuquerque, NM

Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver

Richard Knight and James Silk, Feast, Houston

Claude Le Tohic, Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

Kelly Liken, Kelly Liken, Vail, CO

Beau MacMillan, Elements at Sanctuary Camelback Mountain Resort and Spa, Paradise Valley, AZ

Rick Moonen, RM Seafood at Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas

Armando Pomales, Café Central, El Paso, TX

Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Cafe, Phoenix

Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver

– # # # –

Share.

About Author

Liz Johnson is content strategist for The Journal News and lohud.com, and the founding editor of lohudfood, formerly know as Small Bites. As food editor, she won awards from the New York News Publishers Association, the Association of Food Journalists and the Associated Press. She lives in Nyack with her husband and daughter on a tiny suburban lot they call their farm — with fruit trees, an herb garden, and a yardful of lettuce, tomatoes, onions, shallots, cucumbers, zucchini, radishes, cabbage, peppers, Brussels sprouts and carrots and four big blueberry bushes.

3 Comments

  1. Chris Nicholas on

    I have to raise an objection to today’s column in the J. News entitled, “Seafood Choices Plentiful,” where you mention Eastchester Fish Gourmet selling Chilean Sea Bass. Doesn’t anyone get it by now? This fish, along with quite a few other species, are considered “endangered” and should be avoided at the market. In the true spirit of Lent, where good deeds should be done instead of indulging in guilty pleasures, please refrain from purchasing this fish. Also note it is high in mercury. For these reasons, I don’t know why you have included it in your purchasing suggestions.

    I have included the notes from Sea Watch:

    <>

  2. Hi Chris. You’re right. We’ve covered this issue in the past. And the first time we did this story several years ago, we asked all the fishmongers whether their customers were interested in more sustainable choices. But the customers are not voting with their wallets. These shops are carrying the fish because customers demand it. Thanks for raising the issue, though, and because your link to Seafood Watch did not come through, I’ll include it here:
    http://www.montereybayaquarium.org/cr/seafoodwatch.aspx

Leave A Reply