Peter X. Kelly Makes the Short List for the James Beard Award for Best Chef, Northeast

1

Peter X. Kelly,  chef-owner at X20 Xaviars on the Hudson in Yonkers, Restaurant X & Bully Boy Bar in Congers, Freelance Cafe & Wine Bar in Piermont and Xaviars at Piermont, has been nominated for a James Beard Award for Best Chef, Northeast, for his Xaviars at Piermont.

beards21

Chef Peter Kelly prepares a holiday dinner, a rack of pork and gingered sweet potatoes, Dec. 3, 2008 in Journal News Food editor Liz Johnson’s kitchen in Nyack.  ( Tania Savayan / The Journal News )

The category includes chefs with restaurants in Connecticut, Massachuttses, Maine, New Hampshire, New York state (not NYC), Rhode Island and Vermont. The other nominees are:

Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows. Ogunquit, ME
Michael Leviton, Lumière, West Newton, MA
Tony Maws, Craigie on Main, Cambridge, MA
Marc Orfaly, Pigalle, Boston

A few other local food professionals have been nominated for the Journalism awards, too.

Tanya Steel of Port Chester has been nominated for  Website Focusing on Food, Beverage, Restaurants, or Nutrition for Epicurious.com.

beards22

Tanya Wenman Steel, editor of the award-winning Web site Epicurious.com and co-author of “Real Food for Healthy Kids” photographed Oct. 2, 2008 in her Port Chester home with healthy Halloween treats. ( Tania Savayan / The Journal News )

Lettie Teague (a part-time Westchester resident) has been nominated for Writing on Spirits, Wine, or Beer for a column in Food & Wine magazine, “Is Grüner a Great Wine or a Groaner”

beards20

Photo by Bruce R. Jaffe

And Alan Richman of Mamaroneck, king of the Beard awards, has been nominated for three categories for his writing in GQ magazine.

beards19

Alan Richman of Mamaroneck used to hang out at the former illage Luncheonette in Mamaroneck, Nov.3, 2004. ( Mark Vergari / The Journal News )

American  Pie” got the nod for Magazine Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs
Hillbilly Truffle” was nominated for Magazine Feature Writing Without Recipes
and “Le Petit Gourmet” was named a finalist for the M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

Congrats to all the nominees, but I’m pulling for our local talent! The entire list, after the jump.

2010 JAMES BEARD FOUNDATION AWARDS NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

New York, NY (March 22, 2010) – The James Beard Foundation is proud to announce the final nominees for the 2010 James Beard Foundation Awards, the nation’s most prestigious recognition program honoring professionals in the food and beverage industries, taking place May 2 and 3, 2010 in New York City. The nominees were announced this morning at an invitation-only breakfast at the acclaimed Palace Café in New Orleans’ French Quarter, hosted by Susan Ungaro, President of the James Beard Foundation, and Dickie Brennan, James Beard Foundation board member and Managing Partner of the Palace Café, Dickie Brennan’s Steakhouse and Bourbon House. This is the second year that the Foundation has taken its nominations breakfast “on the road” and Louisiana, with its rich food culture and history, was the ideal setting. Nominees In 55 categories were announced in the Foundation’s various awards programs – Restaurant and Chef, Restaurant Design and Graphics, Books, Broadcast Media and Journalism, as well as honorees in a number of special achievement awards categories, including Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America, America’s Classics, Lifetime Achievement, and Humanitarian of the Year.

“Louisiana, a state that has won ten James Beard Foundation Awards in the past, has an incredibly storied food tradition and we were delighted to announce this year’s nominees in New Orleans,” says Susan Ungaro, President of the James Beard Foundation. “We are proud to recognize all of these finalists from across the country and are looking forward to welcoming them to New York City in May.”

The Louisiana Department of Culture, Recreation & Tourism is a Supporting Sponsor of this year’s James Beard Foundation Awards and will be a participant throughout the Awards festivities. They will be presenting this year’s Humanitarian of the Year Award to Taste of the NFL Founder Wayne Kostroski at the annual Awards Ceremony on Monday, May 3, 2010 at Lincoln Center’s Avery Fisher Hall, and Donald Link of New Orleans’ Cochon restaurant will represent Louisiana and join the evening’s chefs at the Gala Reception, which immediately follows the Awards Ceremony.

“Having the James Beard Foundation choose Louisiana as the setting for its nominations breakfast this year is an honor,” says Louisiana Lieutenant Governor Mitch Landrieu. “The local chefs who have been honored by the Foundation in the past have played an important role in our state’s culinary heritage. It is an enormous service to New Orleans to be able to participate in an occasion of such distinction.”

The annual James Beard Foundation Media & Book Awards Dinner, an invitation-only event honoring the nation’s top cookbooks, food journalists and culinary broadcast programs, will take place on Sunday, May 2, 2010 at Espace in New York City, hosted by Bravo’s Top Chef Masters host Kelly Choi and the Travel Channel’s Bizarre Foods host Andrew Zimmern. This year’s event will honor winners of the Books, Broadcast Media and Journalism categories, a new format from

previous years’ Media Awards ceremonies, which did not include the Books category. The James Beard Foundation Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception will take place the following evening, Monday, May 3, 2010, at Lincoln Center’s Avery Fisher Hall in New York City, hosted by Food Network star and James Beard award-winner Alton Brown and two esteemed James Beard Outstanding Chef award-winners, Lidia Bastianich and Wolfgang Puck. Open to the public, the event honors the winners of the Restaurant and Chef and the Restaurant Design and Graphics awards categories, as well as the Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America, America’s Classics, Humanitarian of the Year, and Lifetime Achievement Award recipients. The Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception are open to the general public, and tickets can be purchased by calling the Awards Box Office at 212.925.0054 or by visiting www.JBFAwards.com. General public tickets are $450

($400 for James Beard Foundation members).

Established in 1990, the James Beard Foundation Awards recognize culinary professionals for excellence and achievement in their fields and continue to emphasize the Foundation’s mission: to celebrate, preserve, and nurture America’s culinary heritage and diversity. The annual James Beard Foundation Awards honor the best and the brightest talents in the food and beverage industries, celebrating outstanding achievement in each of the following categories: Restaurant and Chef, Restaurant Design and Graphics, Books, Broadcast Media, Journalism, and special achievement awards. Each category has an individual Awards Committee made up of industry professionals who volunteer their time to oversee the policies, procedures, and selection of judges for their respective Awards program. All award winners receive a certificate and a bronze medallion engraved with the James Beard Foundation Awards insignia. There are no cash prizes.

The theme of this year’s Awards is “The Legacy Continues,” a tribute to the enduring impact of the standards of culinary excellence set by James Beard himself and all the talented professionals who keep those traditions alive. In a nod to this year’s theme, each of the Outstanding Chef winners honored over the years, including Mario Batali, Thomas Keller, Jean-Georges Vongerichten, Daniel Boulud, Nancy Silverton, Rick Bayless, Grant Achatz, Alfred Portale, Dan Barber, Larry

Forgione and David Bouley, will serve as award presenters throughout the Awards Ceremony on Monday, May 3, 2010. At the Gala Reception immediately following the Awards Ceremony, guests will enjoy a dine-around gala prepared by notable chefs from across the country, each of whom was personally selected by a past Outstanding Chef winner.

The 2010 James Beard Foundation Awards are presented with support by the following companies: In Association Sponsors: All-Clad Metalcrafters, Visa Signature®; Premier Sponsors: Green & Black’s® Organic Chocolate, Lenox Tableware and Gifts, Mercedes-Benz; Supporting Sponsors: The Coca-Cola Company, Delta Air Lines, Food Network NYC Wine & Food Festival, illy caffè North America, Inc., Louisiana Department of Culture, Recreation & Tourism, Southern Wine

& Spirits of New York, Stella Artois; Gala Reception Sponsors: Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water, Beijing Tourism Administration, Ecolab, Food Network South Beach Wine & Food Festival, Pernod Ricard USA, Rums of Puerto Rico, S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water; Media Sponsor: The Wall Street Journal and with additional support from Chefwear.

About the James Beard Foundation

Founded in 1986, the James Beard Foundation is dedicated to celebrating, preserving, and nurturing America’s culinary heritage and diversity in order to elevate the appreciation of our culinary excellence. A cookbook author and teacher with an encyclopedic knowledge about food, James Beard, who died in 1985, was a champion of American cuisine. He helped educate and mentor generations of professional chefs and food enthusiasts. Today, the Beard Foundation continues in the same spirit by administering a number of diverse programs that include educational initiatives, food industry awards, scholarships to culinary schools, and publications, and by maintaining the historic James Beard House in New York City’s Greenwich Village as a “performance space” for visiting chefs. For more information, please visit www.jamesbeard.org. Find insights on food at the James Beard Foundation’s blog Delights & Prejudices. Join the James Beard Foundation

on Facebook. Follow the James Beard Foundation on Twitter.

2010 James Beard Foundation Awards Nominees

2010 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

Presented by Green & Black’s® Organic Chocolate

For cookbooks published in English in 2009

Winners will be announced May 2, 2010

Category: American Cooking

My New Orleans

by John Besh

(Andrews McMeel Publishing, LLC)

Real Cajun

by Donald Link with Paula Disbrowe

(Clarkson Potter)

The Lee Bros. Simple Fresh Southern:

Knockout Dishes with Down-Home

Flavor

by Matt Lee, Ted Lee

(Clarkson Potter)

Category: Baking and Dessert

Baking

by James Peterson

(Ten Speed Press)

DamGoodSweet: Desserts to Satisfy

Your Sweet Tooth, New Orleans Style

by David Guas, Raquel Pelzel

(The Taunton Press)

Peter Reinhart’s Artisan Breads Every

Day

by Peter Reinhart

(Ten Speed Press)

Category: Beverage

Been Doon So Long: A Randall Grahm

Vinthology

by Randall Grahm

(University of California Press)

The King of Vodka: The Story of Pyotr

Smirnov and the Upheaval of an Empire

by Linda Himelstein

(HarperBusiness)

World Whisky

by Charles Maclean

(DK Publishing)

Category: Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Araxi: Seasonal Recipes from the

Celebrated Whistler Restaurant

by James Walt

(Douglas & McIntyre)

Momofuku

by David Chang, Peter Meehan

(Clarkson Potter)

The Fundamental Techniques of Classic

Pastry Arts

by The French Culinary Institute with Judith

Choate

(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

Category: General Cooking

Ad Hoc at Home

by Thomas Keller

(Artisan Books)

Salt to Taste: The Keys to Confident,

Delicious Cooking

by Marco Canora with Catherine Young

(Rodale)

The Pleasures of Cooking for One

by Judith Jones

(Alfred A. Knopf)

Category: Healthy Focus

EatingWell Comfort Foods Made Healthy

by Jesse Price, the Editors of EatingWell

(The Countryman Press)

Golden Door Cooks at Home: Favorite

Recipes from the Celebrated Spa

by Dean Rucker with Marah Stets

(Clarkson Potter)

Love Soup: 160 All-New Vegetarian

Recipes from the Author of The

Vegetarian Epicure

by Anna Thomas

(W.W. Norton & Company)

Category: International

Lidia Cooks from the Heart of Italy

by Lidia Matticchio Bastianich, Tanya

Bastianich Manuali

(Alfred A. Knopf)

Mastering the Art of Chinese Cooking

by Eileen Yin-Fei Lo

(Chronicle Books)

The Country Cooking of Ireland

by Colman Andrews

(Chronicle Books)

Category: Photography

Eat Ate

Photographer: Earl Carter

(Chronicle Books)

New American Table

Photographer: Paul Brissman

(John Wiley & Sons, Inc.)

Seven Fires: Grilling the Argentine Way

Photographer: Santiago Solo Monllor

(Artisan Books)

Category: Reference and Scholarship

Chop Suey: A Cultural History of

Chinese Food in the United States

by Andrew Coe

(Oxford University Press)

Encyclopedia of Pasta

by Oretta Zanini de Vita

Translated by: Maureen B. Fant

(University of California Press)

Larousse Gastronomique: The World’s

Greatest Culinary Encyclopedia,

Completely Revised and Updated

by Librarie Larousse

(Clarkson Potter)

Category: Single Subject

Pasta Sfoglia

by Ron Suhanosky, Colleen Suhanosky

(John Wiley & Sons, Inc.)

Weber’s Way to Grill

by Jamie Purviance

(Oxmoor House)

Well-Preserved: Recipes and

Techniques for Putting Up Small

Batches of Seasonal Foods

by Eugenia Bone

(Clarkson Potter)

Category: Writing and Literature

Save the Deli

by David Sax

(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

The Seasons on Henry’s Farm: A Year of

Food and Life on a Sustainable Farm

by Terra Brockman

(Agate Surrey)

Waste: Uncovering the Global Food

Scandal

by Tristram Stuart

(W.W. Norton & Company)

CATEGORIES: COOKBOOK OF THE YEAR

COOKBOOK HALL OF FAME

WINNERS WILL BE ANNOUNCED ON MAY 2, 2010

2010 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

Presented by Lenox Tableware and Gifts

For television, webcast, and radio programs aired in 2009

Winners will be announced on May 2, 2010

Category: Audio Webcast or Radio Show

Eight Forty-Eight

Hosts: Alison Cuddy, Richard Steele

Area: Chicago, Online

Producer: Aurora Aguilar

The Kojo Nnamdi Show

Host: Kojo Nnamdi

Area: Washington, D.C., Online

Producers: Tara Boyle, Michael Martinez,

Ingalisa Schrobsdorff, Brendan Sweeney,

Diane Vogel

The Splendid Table

Host: Lynne Rossetto Kasper

Area: National, Online

Producers: Jennifer Russell, Sally Swift

Category: Television Show, In Studio or Fixed Location

Barefoot Contessa

Host: Ina Garten

Network: Food Network

Producers: Olivia Ball, Carl Green, Rachel

Purnell, Sophie Seiden, Pacific Productions

French Food at Home with Laura Calder

Host: Laura Calder

Network: Food Network Canada

Producer: Johanna Eliot

Iron Chef America

Host: Alton Brown

Network: Food Network

Producers: John Bravakis, Eytan Keller,

Stephen Kroopnick, Stu Schreiberg

Category: Television Show, On Location

The Best Thing I Ever Ate: Obsessions

Network: Food Network

Producers: David Hoffman, Lauren

Lexton, Tom Rogan, Eddie Saenz

Chefs A’ Field: King of Alaska

Host: Rick Moonen

Network: PBS

Producers: Heidi Hanson, Chris Warner

Gourmet’s Adventures with Ruth: The

Bertinet Kitchen, Bath

Host: Ruth Reichl

Network: PBS

Producers: Christopher Collins, Deborah

Hurley, Lydia Tenaglia

Category: TV Food Personality

Andrew Zimmern

Show: Bizarre Foods with Andrew

Zimmern

Network: The Travel Channel

Alton Brown

Show: Good Eats

Network: Food Network

Rick Bayless

Show: Mexico One Plate at a Time

Network: PBS

Category: Television Special

A Moveable Feast with America’s

Favorite Chefs

Hosts: José Andrés, Lidia Bastianich,

Rick Bayless, Chris Kimball, Ruth Reichl,

Ming Tsai

Network: PBS

Producers: Anne Adams, Laurie

Donnelly, Deborah J. Hurley

Emeril Green: Emeril’s Culinary Adventure:

Napa

Host: Emeril Lagasse

Network: Planet Green

Producers: Dominique Andrews, Jim Brennan,

Elina Brown, Karen Katz, Charissa Melnick,

Marie Ostrosky, Amy Smolens, Nancy Swenton

Food Trip with Todd English

Host: Todd English

Network: PBS

Producers: Matt Cohen, Joel Colblenz,

Todd English, Gina Gargano

Category: Television Segment

ABC News Nightline

Host: John Berman

Network: ABC

Producer: Sarah Rosenberg

Chronicle

Hosts: Anthony Everett, Mary Richardson

Network: WCVB-TV Boston

Producers: Chris Stirling, Stan Leven

ABC 7 News Friday Night Special:

Hungry Hound

Host: Steve Dolinsky

Network: ABC

Producer: Badriyyah Waheed

Category: Video Webcast

Always Hungry Video

Alwayshungryny.com/videos

Host: Jeff Zalaznick

Producers: Jamie Meyer, Jeff Zalaznick

Food. Curated.

Foodcurated.com

Host: Liza de Guia

Producer: Liza de Guia

The Greenmarket: One Farmer’s Story

Seriouseats.com

Producers: Serious Eats, Optic Nerve

2010 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2009

Winners will be announced on May 2, 2010

Category: Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Reviews

Jonathan Gold

LA Weekly

“Sauced,” “Hot Birria, Cold Cerveza,”

“Hare Today”

Patric Kuh

Los Angeles

“Border Crossing,” “Peru Calling,”

“The Classic”

Jason Sheehan

Westword

“White on White,” “Wonderland,” “Mourning”

Category: Food Blog

Grub Street New York

Aileen Gallagher, Daniel Maurer, Alexandra

Vallis

Newyork.grubstreet.com

Serious Eats

Ed Levine

Seriouseats.com

Hunter Angler Gardener Cook

Hank Shaw

Honest-Food.net

Category: Food-related Columns

Colman Andrews

Gourmet

Column: Good Living Restaurants

“Veni Vidi Vetri,” “It’s Up to You, New York,

New York,” “Smoke and Miracles”

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

Minnesota Monthly

“The Doughnut Gatherer,” “Capital Grills,”

“Pizza Perfect”

Rachel Wharton

Edible Brooklyn

Column: Back of the House

“Egg,” “Roberta’s,” “Franny’s and Bklyn

Larder”

Category: Magazine Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs

Alan Richman

GQ

“American Pie”

Anya von Bremzen

Saveur

“Soul of a City”

Francis Lam

Gourmet

“The Last Chinese BBQ”

Category: Magazine Feature Writing With Recipes

Dana Bowen

Saveur

“The Wonders of Ham”

Francine Maroukian, Jon Reiner, Staff

of Esquire

Esquire

“How Men Eat”

Matt Goulding

Men’s Health

“The Beauty of the Beast”

Category: Magazine Feature Writing Without Recipes

Alan Richman

GQ

“Hillbilly Truffle”

Barry Estabrook

Gourmet

“The Price of Tomatoes”

Raffi Khatchadourian

The New Yorker

“The Taste Makers”

Category: M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

John T. Edge

The Oxford American

“In Through the Back Door”

Alan Richman

GQ

“Le Petit Gourmet”

Francine Prose

Saveur

“Faith and Bacon”

Category: Multimedia Food Feature

Antoinette Bruno, Amanda McDougall,

Jonathan J. Proville

Starchefs.com

“The Art and Economics of Charcuterie,

Parts 2, 3, 4”

Kevin Pang

Chicagotribune.com

“The Cheeseburger Show”

Robb Walsh

Houstonpress.com

“Not So Clear Cut”

Category: Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs

Tim Carman

Washington City Paper

“How Not to Hire a Chef/The Canning

Process”

Jared Jacang Maher

Westword

“A Hunger to Help”

Kevin Pang

Chicago Tribune

“Plan D”

Category: Newspaper Feature Writing

Sarah DiGregorio

The Village Voice

“Liver and Let Liver”

Cliff Doerksen

Chicago Reader

“The Real American Pie”

Mike Sula

Chicago Reader

“The Charcuterie Underground”

Category: Newspaper Food Section

The Boston Globe

Sheryl Julian

San Francisco Chronicle

Jon Bonné and Miriam Morgan

The Washington Post

Joe Yonan

Category: Reporting on Health, Environment or Nutrition

Monica Eng

Chicago Tribune

“Nacho Lunch? Yes, Every Day”

Daniel Engber

Slate

“Throwing Out the Wheat”

Rowan Jacobsen

EatingWell

“…Or Not to Bee”

Category: Website Focusing on Food, Beverage, Restaurants, or Nutrition

Chow.com

Jane Goldman

Epicurious.com

Tanya W. Steel

Saveur.com

James Oseland

Category: Writing on Spirits, Wine, or Beer

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

Minnesota Monthly

“Chardonnay Uncorked”

Jonathan Gold

LA Weekly

“The New Cocktailians”

Lettie Teague

Food & Wine

“Is Grüner a Great Wine or a Groaner”

2010 James Beard Foundation Design and Graphics Awards

Winners will be announced on May 3, 2010

Category: Outstanding Restaurant Design

For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2007

Design Firm: Evan Douglis Studio

Designer: Evan Douglis

Project: Choice Market, Brooklyn, NY

Design Firm: Project M

Designer: John Bielenberg

Project: PieLab, Greensboro, AL

Design Firm: Andre Kikoski Architect

Designers: Adam Darter, Liam Harris,

Gunnar Jung, Brian Lewis, Andre Kikoski

Project: The Wright, NYC

Category: Outstanding Restaurant Graphics

For the best restaurant graphics executed in North America since January 1, 2007

Design Firm: Korn Design

Designers: Javier Cortés, Denise Korn,

Melissa Wehrman, Ben Whitla

Project: Mercat a la Planxa, Chicago

Design Firm: Pandiscio Co.

Project: The Standard Grill, NYC

Designer: Steven Solomon

Project: Terroir, NYC

2010 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Winners will be announced on May 3, 2010

CATEGORY: BEST NEW RESTAURANT

PRESENTED BY MERCEDES-BENZ

A RESTAURANT OPENED IN 2009 THAT ALREADY DISPLAYS EXCELLENCE IN FOOD, BEVERAGE, AND SERVICE AND IS LIKELY TO HAVE

A SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON THE INDUSTRY IN YEARS TO COME.

Bibou

Philadelphia

Chef/Owners:

Pierre and

Charlotte Calmels

Flour + Water

San Francisco

Chef/Partner:

Thomas McNaughton

Partners: David

White and David

Steele

Frances

San Francisco

Chef/Owner:

Melissa Perello

Locanda Verde

NYC

Chef/Owner:

Andrew Carmellini

Marea

NYC

Chef/Partner:

Michael White

Partner: Chris

Cannon

RN74

San Francisco

Chef: Jason

Berthold

Owners: Michael

Mina and Rajat

Parr

CATEGORY: OUTSTANDING CHEF AWARD

PRESENTED BY ALL-CLAD METALCRAFTERS

A WORKING CHEF IN AMERICA WHOSE CAREER HAS SET NATIONAL INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND WHO HAS SERVED AS AN INSPIRATION

TO OTHER FOOD PROFESSIONALS. CANDIDATES MUST HAVE BEEN WORKING AS CHEFS FOR AT LEAST THE PAST 5 YEARS.

José Andrés

Minibar

Washington, D.C.

Tom Colicchio

Craft

NYC

Gary Danko

Restaurant Gary Danko

San Francisco

Suzanne Goin

Lucques

Los Angeles

Charles Phan

The Slanted Door

San Francisco

CATEGORY: OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF AWARD

PRESENTED BY ALL-CLAD METALCRAFTERS

A CHEF OR BAKER WHO PREPARES DESSERTS, PASTRIES, OR BREADS AND WHO SERVES AS A NATIONAL STANDARD-BEARER FOR

EXCELLENCE.

CANDIDATES MUST HAVE BEEN PASTRY CHEFS OR BAKERS FOR AT LEAST THE PAST 5 YEARS.

Amanda Cook

CityZen at

Mandarin Oriental

Washington, D.C.

Michelle Gayer

Salty Tart Bakery

Minneapolis

Kamel Guechida

Joël Robuchon at MGM

Grand Hotel & Casino

Las Vegas

Nicole Plue

Redd

Yountville, CA

Mindy Segal

Mindy’s HotChocolate

Chicago

CATEGORY: OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT AWARD

A RESTAURANT IN THE UNITED STATES THAT SERVES AS A NATIONAL STANDARD-BEARER FOR CONSISTENT QUALITY AND

EXCELLENCE IN FOOD, ATMOSPHERE, AND SERVICE. CANDIDATES MUST HAVE BEEN IN OPERATION FOR AT LEAST 10 OR MORE

CONSECUTIVE YEARS.

Babbo

NYC

Chef/Owner: Mario Batali

Owner: Joseph

Bastianich

Boulevard

San Francisco

Chef/Owner: Nancy

Oakes

Owner: Pat Kuleto

Daniel

NYC

Chef/Owner: Daniel

Boulud

Highlands Bar & Grill

Birmingham, AL

Chef/Owner: Frank Stitt

Owner: Pardis Stitt

Spiaggia

Chicago

Chef/Partner: Tony

Mantuano

CATEGORY: OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR AWARD

A WORKING RESTAURATEUR WHO SETS HIGH NATIONAL STANDARDS IN RESTAURANT OPERATIONS AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP.

CANDIDATES MUST HAVE BEEN IN THE RESTAURANT BUSINESS FOR AT LEAST 10 YEARS. CANDIDATES MUST NOT HAVE BEEN

NOMINATED FOR A JAMES BEARD FOUNDATION CHEF AWARD IN THE PAST 10 YEARS.

Tom Douglas

Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia

Lounge, Etta’s, Lola,

Palace Kitchen, Serious

Pie

Seattle

Pat Kuleto

Boulevard, Epic,

Farallon, Jardinière,

Martini House, Nick’s

Cove & Cottages, and

Waterbar

San Francisco

Keith McNally

Balthazar, Lucky Strike,

Minetta Tavern,

Morandi, Pastis, Pravda,

and Schiller’s Liquor Bar

NYC

Richard Melman

Lettuce Entertain You

Enterprises

Chicago

Stephen Starr

Starr Restaurant

Organization

Philadelphia

CATEGORY: OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

PRESENTED BY STELLA ARTOIS

A RESTAURANT THAT DEMONSTRATES HIGH STANDARDS OF HOSPITALITY AND SERVICE. CANDIDATES MUST HAVE BEEN IN

OPERATION FOR AT LEAST THE PAST 5 YEARS.

Alinea

Chicago

Chef/Owner: Grant

Achatz

Joël Robuchon at MGM

Grand Hotel & Casino

Las Vegas

Chef/Owner: Joël

Robuchon

La Grenouille

NYC

Owners: Charles

Masson, Gisèle Masson

Michael Mina

San Francisco

Chef/Owner: Michael Mina

Vetri

Philadelphia

Chefs/Owners: Marc

Vetri, Jeff Benjamin

CATEGORY: OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL AWARD

PRESENTED BY SOUTHERN WINE & SPIRITS

A WINEMAKER, BREWER, OR SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL WHO HAS HAD A SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON THE WINE AND SPIRITS INDUSTRY

NATIONWIDE.

CANDIDATES MUST HAVE BEEN IN THE PROFESSION FOR AT LEAST 5 YEARS.

Merry Edwards

Merry Edwards Wines

Sebastopol, CA

Paul Grieco

Hearth

NYC

Garrett Oliver

The Brooklyn Brewery

Brooklyn, NY

John Shafer and Doug

Shafer

Shafer Vineyards

Napa, CA

Julian P. Van Winkle, III

Old Rip Van Winkle

Distillery

Louisville, KY

CATEGORY: OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE AWARD

A RESTAURANT THAT DISPLAYS AND ENCOURAGES EXCELLENCE IN WINE SERVICE THROUGH A WELL-PRESENTED WINE LIST, A

KNOWLEDGEABLE STAFF, AND EFFORTS TO EDUCATE CUSTOMERS ABOUT WINE. CANDIDATES MUST HAVE BEEN IN OPERATION FOR

AT LEAST 5 YEARS.

A16

San Francisco

Wine Director: Shelley

Lindgren

Blackberry Farm

Walland, TN

Wine Director: Andy

Chabot

Frasca Food and Wine

Boulder, CO

Wine Director: Bobby

Stuckey

Jean Georges

NYC

Wine Director: Bernard

Sun

Restaurant Gary Danko

San Francisco

Wine Director: Jason

Alexander

CATEGORY: RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR AWARD

PRESENTED BY FOOD NETWORK NYC WINE & FOOD FESTIVAL AND FOOD NETWORK SOUTH BEACH WINE &

FOOD FESTIVAL

A CHEF AGE 30 OR YOUNGER WHO DISPLAYS AN IMPRESSIVE TALENT AND WHO IS LIKELY TO HAVE A SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON THE

INDUSTRY IN YEARS TO COME.

Timothy Hollingsworth

The French Laundry

Yountville, CA

Johnny Monis

Komi

Washington, D.C.

Grégory Pugin

Veritas

NYC

Gabriel Rucker

Le Pigeon

Portland, OR

Sue Zemanick

Gautreau’s

New Orleans

BEST CHEFS IN AMERICA

PRESENTED BY VISA SIGNATURE®

CHEFS WHO HAVE SET NEW OR CONSISTENT STANDARDS OF EXCELLENCE IN THEIR RESPECTIVE REGIONS. EACH CANDIDATE MAY

BE EMPLOYED BY ANY KIND OF DINING ESTABLISHMENT AND MUST HAVE BEEN A WORKING CHEF FOR AT LEAST THE PAST 5 YEARS.

THE 3 MOST RECENT YEARS MUST HAVE BEEN SPENT IN THE REGION WHERE THE CHEF IS PRESENTLY WORKING.

CATEGORY: BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Michael Carlson

Schwa

Chicago

Koren Grieveson

Avec

Chicago

Arun Sampanthavivat

Arun’s

Chicago

Bruce Sherman

North Pond

Chicago

Alex Young

Zingerman’s Roadhouse

Ann Arbor, MI

CATEGORY: BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Cathal Armstrong

Restaurant Eve

Alexandria, VA

Jeff Michaud

Osteria

Philadelphia

Peter Pastan

Obelisk

Washington, D.C.

Michael Solomonov

Zahav

Philadelphia

Bryan Voltaggio

Volt

Frederick, MD

CATEGORY: BEST CHEF: MIDWEST (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Isaac Becker

112 Eatery

Minneapolis

Gerard Craft

Niche

St. Louis

Colby Garrelts

Bluestem

Kansas City, MO

Alexander Roberts

Restaurant Alma

Minneapolis

Lenny Russo

Heartland

St. Paul, MN

CATEGORY: BEST CHEF: NEW YORK CITY (FIVE BOROUGHS)

Michael Anthony

Gramercy Tavern

Wylie Dufresne

WD-50

Gabrielle Hamilton

Prune

Daniel Humm

Eleven Madison Park

Michael White

Marea

CATEGORY: BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Clark Frasier and

Mark Gaier

Arrows

Ogunquit, ME

Peter X. Kelly

Xaviar’s at Piermont

Piermont, NY

Michael Leviton

Lumière

West Newton, MA

Tony Maws

Craigie on Main

Cambridge, MA

Marc Orfaly

Pigalle

Boston

CATEGORY: BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Naomi Pomeroy

Beast

Portland, OR

Andy Ricker

Pok Pok

Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell

Union

Seattle

Cathy Whims

Nostrana

Portland, OR

Jason Wilson

Crush

Seattle

CATEGORY: BEST CHEF: PACIFIC (CA, HI)

Michael Cimarusti

Providence

Los Angeles

Jeremy Fox

Ubuntu

Napa, CA

David Kinch

Manresa

Los Gatos, CA

Matt Molina

Osteria Mozza

Los Angeles

Michael Tusk

Quince

San Francisco

CATEGORY: BEST CHEF: SOUTH (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)

Zach Bell

Café Boulud at the

Brazilian Court

Palm Beach, FL

Scott Boswell

Stella!

New Orleans

John Harris

Lilette

New Orleans

Christopher Hastings

Hot and Hot Fish Club

Birmingham, AL

Michael Schwartz

Michael’s Genuine Food

& Drink

Miami

CATEGORY: BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Hugh Acheson

Five and Ten

Athens, GA

Sean Brock

McCrady’s

Charleston, SC

Linton Hopkins

Restaurant Eugene

Atlanta

Andrea Reusing

Lantern

Chapel Hill, NC

Bill Smith

Crook’s Corner

Chapel Hill, NC

CATEGORY: BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)

Bryan Caswell

Reef

Houston

Saipin Chutima

Lotus of Siam

Las Vegas

Ryan Hardy

Montagna at the

Little Nell

Aspen, CO

Claude Le Tohic

Joël Robuchon at MGM

Grand Hotel & Casino

Las Vegas

Rick Moonen

RM Seafood at

Mandalay Bay Resort &

Casino

Las Vegas

2010 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America

Inductees

Leah Chase

Chef/Owner

Dooky Chase

Restaurant

New Orleans

Jessica B. Harris

Author and

Historian

Paul C. P.

McIlhenny

President and CEO

McIlhenny Company

Avery Island, LA

David Rockwell

Founder and CEO

Rockwell Group

NYC

L. Timothy Ryan

President

Culinary Institute

of America

Hyde Park, NY

Susan Spicer

Chef/Owner

Bayona

New Orleans

2010 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics Awards

Presented by The Coca-Cola Company

RESTAURANTS WITH TIMELESS APPEAL, BELOVED IN THEIR REGIONS FOR QUALITY FOOD THAT REFLECTS THE CHARACTER OF THEIR

COMMUNITY. ESTABLISHMENTS MUST HAVE BEEN IN EXISTENCE AT LEAST 10 YEARS AND BE LOCALLY OWNED.

Al’s French Frys

1251 Williston Road,

South Burlington, VT

Owners: Bill Bissonette

and Lee Bissonette

The Bright Star

304 19th St. North,

Bessemer, AL

Owners: Jimmy Kiokos

and Nicky Kiokos

Calumet Fisheries

3259 E 95th Street,

Chicago

Owners: The Kotlick

and Toll Families

Gustavus Inn

PO Box 60, Gustavus, AK

Owners: JoAnn and David

Lesh

Mary & Tito’s Cafe

2711 Fourth St. N.W.,

Albuquerque, NM

Owners: Mary Gonzales

and Antoinette Knight

2010 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Ariane and Michael Batterberry

Founders, Food & Wine and Food Arts

2010 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

Presented by Louisiana Department of Culture, Recreation & Tourism

Wayne Kostroski

Founder, Taste of the NFL

– # # # –

Share.

About Author

Liz Johnson is content strategist for The Journal News and lohud.com, and the founding editor of lohudfood, formerly know as Small Bites. As food editor, she won awards from the New York News Publishers Association, the Association of Food Journalists and the Associated Press. She lives in Nyack with her husband and daughter on a tiny suburban lot they call their farm — with fruit trees, an herb garden, and a yardful of lettuce, tomatoes, onions, shallots, cucumbers, zucchini, radishes, cabbage, peppers, Brussels sprouts and carrots and four big blueberry bushes.

1 Comment

  1. On Apr. 25, in Garrison, NY, Cardinal McCloskey Services will be hosting their Fifth Annual Spring Wine Tasting & Dinner at a private home overlooking the Hudson River. Enjoy fine wines personally selected by Tony Corso from his private collection and indulge in a dining experience by acclaimed Iron Chef Winner and owner of Xaviar’s Restaurant Group, Peter X. Kelly. Dinner is followed by a live auction of extraordinary prizes with all proceeds benefiting CMS, a not-for-profit, non-sectarian social service agency providing programs and services for at-risk children, families and developmentally disabled adults. $350 pp. Call 914-997-8000, ext. 114 or email ccondon@cms46.org.

Leave A Reply