James Beard Award Semifinalists Announced: Eric Gabrynowicz from Restaurant North on the List for Rising Star Chef of the Year

3

Eric Gabrynowicz from North in Armonk made the semifinalists list for Rising Star Chef of the Year — a national category in the “Oscars” of food. He’s up against chefs from across the country — all of them under 30 — who, according to the rules “displays an impressive talent and who is likely to make a significant impact on the industry in years to come.”

Here’s a link to Small Bites coverage on Eric Gabrynowicz.

Here’s the competition:

Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee
Andrew Ashmore, The Greene House, Scottsdale, AZ
Benjamin Bailly, Fraîche, Culver City, CA
Sean Baker, Gather, Berkeley, CA
Clayton Chapman, The Grey Plume, Omaha, NE
Sean Ehland, Kaya, Pittsburgh
Kevin Gillespie, Woodfire Grill, Atlanta
Will Gilson, Garden at the Cellar, Cambridge, MA
Sam Gorenstein, BLT Steak at the Betsy Hotel, Miami Beach, FL
Perry Hoffman, étoile Restaurant at Domaine Chandon, Yountville, CA
Casey Lane, The Tasting Kitchen, Venice, CA
Greg LaPrad, Quiessence, Phoenix
Matt Lightner, Castagna, Portland, OR
Aaron London, Ubuntu, Napa, CA
Anthony Martin, Tru, Chicago
Thomas McNaughton, flour + water, San Francisco
Paul Qui, Uchiko, Austin, TX
Dan Richer, Arturo’s, Maplewood, NJ
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland
Jesse Schenker, Recette, NYC
Sheldon Simeon, Star Noodle, Lahaina, HI
Bjorn Somlo, Nudel, Lenox, MA
Nicholas Stefanelli, Bibiana, Washington, D.C.
Lee Styer, Fond, Philadelphia
Michael Toscano, Manzo, NYC
Christina Tosi, Momofuku Milk Bar, NYC
Sameh Wadi, Saffron Restaurant & Lounge, Minneapolis
Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn, Lummi Island, WA
Sue Zemanick, Gautreau’s, New Orleans

The finalists will be announced on March 21, and the awards are May 9 at Lincoln Center.

After the jump, the entire list of semiflnalists.

The list of Restaurant and Chef semifinalists for the 2011 James Beard Foundation Awards, the nation’s most prestigious recognition program honoring professionals in the food and beverage industries, was announced today and is now available on www.jamesbeard.org/awards. Selected from a record 28,000 online entries, the prestigious group of semifinalists in the 19 Restaurant and Chef categories represents a wide variety of culinary talent, from exceptional chefs and dining destinations in 10 different regions across the United States, to the nation’s top wine and spirits professionals, best new restaurants and rising star chefs. (See this year’s full semifinalist list at the end of this press release.)

On Monday, March 21, 2011, the James Beard Foundation will announce the final Restaurant and Chef nominees, as well as nominees in all awards categories – including Restaurant Design and Graphics, Book, Broadcast and Journalism nominees – and special achievement award honorees during an invitation-only luncheon at the Oregon Culinary Institute in Portland, OR. The nominations will also be announced live via the James Beard Foundation’s Twitter page at http://twitter.com/beardfoundation. The list of final Restaurant and Chef nominees will include five finalists in each award category, narrowed down from the list of semifinalists by a panel of more than 550 judges. Winners in the Restaurant and Chef award categories, along with the Restaurant Design and Graphics award winners, special achievement honorees and America’s Classics award winners, will then be honored at the highly-anticipated James Beard Foundation Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception, taking place on Monday, May 9, 2011 at Lincoln Center’s Avery Fisher Hall in New York City. Winners of the Book, Broadcast and Journalism awards will be honored earlier in the weekend, at an invitation-only dinner taking place on Friday, May 6, 2011 at Espace in New York City.

”We are delighted to bring this year’s nominations announcement press event to Portland, where James Beard was born and where his first food memories were created,” says Susan Ungaro, President of the James Beard Foundation. “Today, Portland is home to so many wonderful restaurants and chefs, including five James Beard award winners, which is certainly a testament to the Foundation’s ongoing mission to foster and celebrate culinary talent from across the country.”

Established in 1990, the James Beard Foundation Awards recognize culinary professionals for excellence and achievement in their fields and continue to emphasize the Foundation’s mission: to celebrate, preserve, and nurture America’s culinary heritage and diversity. The annual James Beard Foundation Awards honor the best and the brightest talents in the food and beverage industries, celebrating outstanding achievement in each of the following categories: Restaurant and Chef, Restaurant Design and Graphics, Book, Broadcast, Journalism, and special achievement awards. Each category has an individual Awards Committee made up of industry professionals who volunteer their time to oversee the policies, procedures, and selection of judges for their respective Awards program.

How the Restaurant and Chef Awards Work

The James Beard Foundation holds an online open call for entries beginning in mid-October of each year. This year, over 28,000 entries were received, the most in the Awards’ history. Independent accounting firm Lutz & Carr tabulates these entries for the Restaurant and Chef Committee. Based on the results and eligibility requirements for each award, the committee then produces a nominating ballot that lists the semifinalists in each of the 19 Restaurant and Chef awards categories, some of which include Outstanding Chef, Outstanding Restaurant, Best Chef in 10 different U.S. regions, Rising Star Chef of the Year, Outstanding Service, Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional and Best New Restaurant.

The list of semifinalist nominees is then sent to an independent volunteer panel of more than 550 judges from across the country. This panel, comprised of leading regional restaurant critics, food and wine editors, culinary educators and past James Beard Foundation Award winners, vote on specific award categories to determine the final five nominees in each category. The same judges then vote on these five nominees to select the winners. The governing Awards Committee, board of trustees, and staff of the James Beard Foundation do not vote, and the results are kept confidential until the presentation of winners in May.

The annual James Beard Foundation Book, Broadcast & Journalism Awards Dinner, an exclusive event honoring the nation’s top cookbooks, culinary broadcast programs and food journalists, will take place on Friday, May 6, 2011 at Espace in New York City. The following Monday evening, the James Beard Foundation Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception will take place at Lincoln Center’s Avery Fisher Hall in New York City, during which the Restaurant and Chef and the Restaurant Design and Graphics awards will be handed out, along with a number of special achievement awards, including Humanitarian of the Year, Lifetime Achievement and Who’s Who honorees, as well as the five America’s Classics award winners. All award winners receive a certificate and a bronze medallion engraved with the James Beard Foundation Awards insignia.

The 2011 James Beard Foundation Awards are presented with support by the following partners: In Association Sponsor: All-Clad Metalcrafters; Premier Sponsors: Green & Black’s® Organic Chocolate, Lenox Tableware and Gifts, Mercedes-Benz; Supporting Sponsors: The Coca-Cola Company, Delta Air Lines, Southern Wine & Spirits of New York, Stella Artois; Gala Reception Sponsors: Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water, Certified Angus Beef® Brand, Ecolab, Pernod Ricard USA, Rums of Puerto Rico, S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water; and with additional support from Chefwear and St. Giles Hotel.

About the James Beard Foundation

Founded in 1986, the James Beard Foundation is dedicated to celebrating, preserving, and nurturing America’s culinary heritage and diversity in order to elevate the appreciation of our culinary excellence. A cookbook author and teacher with an encyclopedic knowledge about food, James Beard, who died in 1985, was a champion of American cuisine. He helped educate and mentor generations of professional chefs and food enthusiasts. Today, the Beard Foundation continues in the same spirit by administering a number of diverse programs that include educational initiatives, food industry awards, scholarships to culinary schools, and publications, and by maintaining the historic James Beard House in New York City’s Greenwich Village as a “performance space” for visiting chefs. For more information, please visit www.jamesbeard.org <http://www.jamesbeard.org> . Find insights on food at the James Beard Foundation’s blog Delights & Prejudices <http://www.jamesbeard.org/blog/> . Join the James Beard Foundation on Facebook <http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=50289624027> . Follow the James Beard Foundation on Twitter <http://twitter.com/#!/beardfoundation> .

2011 James Beard Foundation Awards

Restaurant and Chef Award Semifinalists

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

ABC Kitchen, NYC

A-Frame, Los Angeles

Amis, Philadelphia

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Barbuzzo, Philadelphia

Baru 66, Windsor Heights, IA

Benu, San Francisco

Bootsie’s Heritage Cafe, Tomball, TX

China Poblano at the Cosmopolitan, Las Vegas

ChoLon, Denver

Commonwealth, San Francisco

Community Table, Washington, CT

Cook & Brown Public House, Providence

Elise Coastal Dining, Pensacola, FL

Estadio, Washington, D.C.

Girl & the Goat, Chicago

Husk, Charleston, SC

Kushi Izakaya & Sushi, Washington, D.C.

Menton, Boston

Mondo, New Orleans

Nobuo at Teeter House, Phoenix

Piccolo, Minneapolis

Prospect, San Francisco

Recette, NYC

The Refinery, Tampa, FL

Salt of the Earth, Pittsburgh

Shepherd’s Pie, Rockport, ME

Staple & Fancy Mercantile, Seattle

Star Noodle, Lahaina, HI

Sugarcane Raw Bar Grill, Miami

Torrisi Italian Specialties, NYC

Uchiko, Austin, TX

Waterloo & City, Culver City, CA

OUTSTANDING CHEF

José Andrés, minibar by José Andrés, Washington, D.C.

Ben Barker, Magnolia Grill, Durham, NC

Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco

Robert Del Grande, RDG + Bar Annie, Houston

Jose Garces, Amada, Philadelphia

Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles

Sam Hayward, Fore Street, Portland, ME

Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago

Melissa Kelly, Primo, Rockland, ME

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Tony Mantuano, Spiaggia, Chicago

Michael Mina, Michael Mina, San Francisco

Charles Phan, The Slanted Door, San Francisco

Stephan Pyles, Stephan Pyles, Dallas

Holly Smith, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA

Frank Stitt, Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL

Michael Symon, Lola, Cleveland

Jerry Traunfeld, Poppy, Seattle

Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia

Janos Wilder, Downtown Kitchen + Cocktails, Tucson, AZ

OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF

Beth Biundo, Lilette, New Orleans

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston

Melissa Chou, Aziza, San Francisco

Patrick Fahy, Blackbird, Chicago

Ken Forkish, Ken’s Artisan Bakery, Portland, OR

Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart Bakery, Minneapolis

Carla Gonçalves, KOO ZEE DOO, Philadelphia

Huw Griffiths, Tabard Inn, Washington, D.C.

Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

Yasmin Lozada-Hissom, Olivéa, Denver

Shuna Lydon, Peels, NYC

Cheryl Maffei and Jonathan Stevens, Hungry Ghost Bread, Northampton, MA

Lauren Mitterer, WildFlour Pastry, Charleston, SC

Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

Angela Pinkerton, Eleven Madison Park, NYC

Aaron Russell, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta

Mindy Segal, Mindy’s HotChocolate Restaurant and Dessert Bar, Chicago

Philip Speer, Uchi, Austin, TX

Erin Stafford, Barbuzzo, Philadelphia

Cynthia Wong, Cakes & Ale, Decatur, GA

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT

Blue Hill, NYC

Boulevard, San Francisco

Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA

Eleven Madison Park, NYC

Fore Street, Portland, ME

Herbsaint, New Orleans

Higgins Restaurant and Bar, Portland, OR

Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL

La Belle Vie, Minneapolis

Lola, Cleveland

Magnolia Grill, Durham, NC

The Mansion Restaurant at Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek, Dallas

Mélisse, Santa Monica, CA

Palena, Washington, D.C.

Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas

The Slanted Door, San Francisco

Spiaggia, Chicago

Tru, Chicago

Vetri, Philadelphia

Vincent on Camelback, Phoenix

OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR

Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group, Washington, D.C. (701, Ardeo + Bardeo, Bibiana, The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, and Rasika)

Tom Baron, big Burrito Restaurant Group, Pittsburgh (Casbah, Eleven, Kaya, Mad Mex, Soba, and Umi)

Roger Berkowitz, Legal Sea Foods, Boston (various locations)

Frank Bonanno, Bonanno Concepts, Denver (Bones, Green Russell, Luca D’Italia, Lou’s Food Bar, Mizuna, Osteria Marco, and Wednesday’s Pie)

Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg, Blue Ribbon Restaurants, NYC

Myles Chefetz, Myles Restaurant Group, Miami Beach, FL (Big Pink, Prime Italian, Prime One Twelve, Shoji Sushi, and Nemo)

Michael Cordúa, Cordúa Restaurants, Houston (Amazón Grill, Américas, Artista, and Churrascos)

Larry D’Amico and Richard D’Amico, D’Amico & Partners, Minneapolis (Café & Bar Lurcat, Campiello, D’Amico Kitchen, D’Amico & Sons, Masa, and Parma 8200)

Tom Douglas, Tom Douglas Restaurants, Seattle (Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta’s, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Seatown Seabar & Rotisserie, and Serious Pie)

Steve Ells, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (various locations)

Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Scottsdale, AZ (The Arrogant Butcher, Blanco, Bloom, Culinary Dropout, The Greene House, Modern Steak, Montana Avenue, NoRTH, Olive & Ivy, Sauce, True Food Kitchen, Wildflower, and Zinburger)

Scott Harris, Chicago (Davanti Enoteca, DiSotto Enoteca, Dough Boys, Fat Rosie’s, Francesca’s, Osteria Ottimo, Purple Pig, and Salatino’s)

Mike Klank and Eddie Hernandez, Taqueria del Sol, Atlanta

Pat Kuleto, Pat Kuleto Restaurant Development & Management Company, San Francisco (Boulevard, Epic Roasthouse, Farallon, Jardinière, Martini House, Nick’s Cove, and Waterbar)

Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago (Cafe Ba-Ba-Reeba!, Eiffel Tower, Everest, L2O, Mon Ami Gabi, Shaw’s Crab House, Tru, Wow Bao, and others)

Nick Pihakis, Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar-B-Q, Birmingham, AL (various locations)

Richard Sandoval, Richard Sandoval Restaurants, NYC (Isla, Ketsi, La Biblioteca, La Biblioteca de Tequila, La Hacienda at the Fairmont Scottsdale, La Sandía, Maya, Pampano, Sandoval’s Kitchen, Tamayo, Venga Venga, and Zengo)

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (Alma de Cuba, Barclay Prime, Buddakan, Butcher and Singer, The Continental, The Continental Mid-town, The Dandelion, El Rey, El Vez, Granite Hill at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Jones, Makota, Morimoto, Parc, Pizzeria Stella, Pod, and Steak 954)

Phil Suarez, Suarez Restaurant Group, NYC (ABC Kitchen, Chambers Kitchen, Gigino Trattoria, J&G Steakhouse, Jean Georges, Lucy, Matsugen, Mercer Kitchen, Perry Street, Prime Steakhouse, Spice Market, and others)

Bill White, Bill White Enterprises, Park City, UT (Chimayo, Ghidotti’s, Grappa, Wahso, Windy Ridge Bakery, and Windy Ridge Café)

OUTSTANDING SERVICE

Blantyre, Lenox, MA

Brigtsen’s, New Orleans

Canlis, Seattle

Charleston, Baltimore

Charleston Grill at Charleston Place Hotel, Charleston, SC

The Compound, Santa Fe

Emeril’s, New Orleans

The French Room at the Adolphus Hotel, Dallas

La Belle Vie, Minneapolis

La Grenouille, NYC

Lacroix at the Rittenhouse Hotel, Philadelphia

Les Nomades, Chicago

L’Espalier, Boston

Marcel’s, Washington, D.C.

Michael Mina, San Francisco

Per Se, NYC

Providence, Los Angeles

Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

Topolobampo, Chicago

Vetri, Philadelphia

OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE

A16, San Francisco, Shelley Lindgren

Annie Gunn’s, Chesterfield, MO, Glenn Bardgett

Avenues at the Peninsula, Chicago, Michael Muser

The Biltmore, Coral Gables, FL, Yvonne Roberts

Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN, Andy Chabot

Café on the Green at Four Seasons Resort and Club Dallas at Las Colinas, Irving, TX, James Tidwell

Canlis, Seattle, Nelson Daquip

Charleston, Baltimore, Tony Foreman

Emeril’s, New Orleans, Ray Gumpert

Five and Ten, Athens, GA, Steven Grubbs

Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO, Bobby Stuckey

Hatfield’s, Los Angeles, Peter Birmingham

The Modern, NYC, Belinda Chang

Patina, Los Angeles, Silvestre Fernandes

Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas, Robert Smith

Savona, Gulph Mills, PA, Melissa Monosoff

La Toque, Napa, CA, Ken Frank and Scott Tracy

Tarbell’s, Phoenix, Mark Tarbell

Tria, Philadelphia, Michael McCaulley

Troquet, Boston, Chris Campbell

OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL

Tito Beveridge, Tito’s Handmade Vodka, Austin, TX

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM

Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery, Sebastopol, CA

Alex Golitzin, Quilceda Creek Vintners, Snohomish, WA

Paul Grieco, Hearth and Terroir, NYC

Bobby Heugel, Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston

David Hirsch, Hirsch Vineyards, Cazadero, CA

Charles Joly, The Drawing Room, Chicago

Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, CA

Steve McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, OR

Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

Rajat Parr, Mina Group, San Francisco

Julie Reiner, Clover Club and Flatiron Lounge, NYC

Neal Rosenthal, Rosenthal Wine Merchant, Shekomeko, NY

Jorg Rupf, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

Eric Solomon, European Cellars, Charlotte, NC

Todd Thrasher, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

Julian Van Winkle III, Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery, Louisville, KY

David Wondrich, NYC

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR

Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee

Andrew Ashmore, The Greene House, Scottsdale, AZ

Benjamin Bailly, Fraîche, Culver City, CA

Sean Baker, Gather, Berkeley, CA

Clayton Chapman, The Grey Plume, Omaha, NE

Sean Ehland, Kaya, Pittsburgh

Eric Gabrynowicz, Restaurant North, Armonk, NY

Kevin Gillespie, Woodfire Grill, Atlanta

Will Gilson, Garden at the Cellar, Cambridge, MA

Sam Gorenstein, BLT Steak at the Betsy Hotel, Miami Beach, FL

Perry Hoffman, étoile Restaurant at Domaine Chandon, Yountville, CA

Casey Lane, The Tasting Kitchen, Venice, CA

Greg LaPrad, Quiessence, Phoenix

Matt Lightner, Castagna, Portland, OR

Aaron London, Ubuntu, Napa, CA

Anthony Martin, Tru, Chicago

Thomas McNaughton, flour + water, San Francisco

Paul Qui, Uchiko, Austin, TX

Dan Richer, Arturo’s, Maplewood, NJ

Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland

Jesse Schenker, Recette, NYC

Sheldon Simeon, Star Noodle, Lahaina, HI

Bjorn Somlo, Nudel, Lenox, MA

Nicholas Stefanelli, Bibiana, Washington, D.C.

Lee Styer, Fond, Philadelphia

Michael Toscano, Manzo, NYC

Christina Tosi, Momofuku Milk Bar, NYC

Sameh Wadi, Saffron Restaurant & Lounge, Minneapolis

Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn, Lummi Island, WA

Sue Zemanick, Gautreau’s, New Orleans

BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES

Myles Anton, Trattoria Stella, Traverse City, MI

Zachary Bruell, L’Albatros, Cleveland

Aaron Butts, Joseph Decuis, Roanoke, IN

Michael Carlson, Schwa, Chicago

Craig Common, The Common Grill, Chelsea, MI

Curtis Duffy, Avenues at the Peninsula, Chicago

Dirk Flanigan, Henri, Chicago

David Gilbert, Forest Grill, Birmingham, MI

Anne Kearney, Rue Dumaine, Dayton, OH

Dale Levitski, Sprout, Chicago

Regina Mehallick, R bistro, Indianapolis

Chris Nugent, Les Nomades, Chicago

Steven J. Oakley, Oakleys bistro, Indianapolis

Kent Rigsby, Rigsby’s Kitchen, Columbus, OH

Bruce Sherman, North Pond, Chicago

David Tallent, Restaurant Tallent, Bloomington, IN

Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL

Eric Williams, Momocho, Cleveland

Magdiale Wolmark, Dragonfly Neo-V Cuisine, Columbus, OH

Alex Young, Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI

BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC

Andrew Araneo, Drew’s Bayshore Bistro, Keyport, NJ

Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

Pierre Calmels, Bibou, Philadelphia

Jay Caputo, Espuma, Rehoboth Beach, DE

Bertrand Chemel, 2941 Restaurant, Falls Church, VA

Melissa Close-Hart, Palladio at Barboursville Vineyards, Barboursville, VA

Tony Conte, The Oval Room, Washington, D.C.

David Gilberg, KOO ZEE DOO, Philadelphia

Michael Krikorian, The Copper Canyon Restaurant, Atlantic Highlands, NJ

Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.

Peter Pastan, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.

Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ

Dave Racicot, Notion, Oakmont, PA

Dale Reitzer, Acacia, Richmond, VA

Chip Roman, Blackfish, Conshohocken, PA

Adán Saavedra, Paloma, Philadelphia

John B. Shields, Town House, Chilhowie, VA

Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia

Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

BEST CHEF: MIDWEST

Erik Anderson, Sea Change, Minneapolis

Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee

Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis

Justin Carlisle, 43 North, Madison, WI

Jennifer Coco, The Flatiron Cafe, Omaha, NE

Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis

Timothy Fischer, HoDo Restaurant at the Hotel Donaldson, Fargo, ND

Doug Flicker, Piccolo, Minneapolis

Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO

Jonathan Justus, Justus Drugstore, Smithville, MO

Russell Klein, Meritage, St. Paul, MN

Steve Logsdon, Lucca, Des Moines, IA

Tory Miller, L’Etoile, Madison, WI

Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis

Lenny Russo, Heartland, St. Paul, MN

Jason Simon, Alba, Des Moines, IA

Matt Steigerwald, Lincoln Café, Mt. Vernon, IA

Dan Van Rite, Hinterland, Milwaukee

Jim Webster, Wild Rice, Bayfield, WI

Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis

BEST CHEF: NEW YORK CITY

Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern

April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig

Saul Bolton, Saul

Marco Canora, Hearth

Scott Conant, Scarpetta

Polo Dobkin, Dressler

Wylie Dufresne, wd~50

Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune

Sara Jenkins, Porchetta

Craig Koketsu, Park Avenue

Sotohiro Kosugi, Soto

Mark Ladner, Del Posto

Paul Liebrandt, Corton

Anita Lo, Annisa

George Mendes, Aldea

Missy Robbins, A Voce

Masa Takayama, Masa

Bill Telepan, Telepan

Michael White, Marea

Galen Zamarra, Mas (farmhouse)

BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST

Francesco Buitoni, Mercato, Red Hook, NY

Tim Cushman, o ya, Boston

Krista Kern Desjarlais, Bresca, Portland, ME

Jason Gulisano, The Green Cup, Waitsfield, VT

Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY

Brian Hill, Francine, Camden, ME

Matt Jennings, La Laiterie, Providence

Megan Chase, Penelle Chase, Phoebe Chase, and Ted LaFage, Chase’s Daily, Belfast, ME

Serge Madikians, Serevan, Amenia, NY

Evan Mallett, Black Trumpet Bistro, Portsmouth, NH

Tony Maws, Craigie On Main, Cambridge, MA

Daniel Nilsson, DA/BA, Hudson, NY

Peter Platt, The Old Inn On the Green, New Marlborough, MA

Demos Regas, Emilitsa, Portland, ME

Bjorn Somlo, Nudel, Lenox, MA

Champe Speidel, Persimmon, Bristol, RI

Suzanne Stack, Suzanne Fine Regional Cuisine, Lodi, NY

Bill Taibe, LeFarm, Westport, CT

Nathaniel Wade, ¡Duino! (Duende), Burlington, VT

Eric Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood, Waterbury, VT

BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST

Chris Ainsworth, Saffron Mediterranean Kitchen, Walla Walla, WA

Matthew Bennett, Sybaris, Albany, OR

Andy Blanton, Cafe Kandahar, Whitefish, MT

Dustan Bristol, Brick 29 Bistro, Nampa, ID

Seif Chirchi and Rachel Yang, Joule, Seattle

Matt Dillon, Sitka & Spruce, Seattle

Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson Hole, WY

Mark Fuller, Spring Hill, Seattle

John Gorham, Toro Bravo, Portland, OR

Christopher Israel, Grüner, Portland, OR

Jenn Louis, Lincoln, Portland, OR

Paul O’Connor, Il Villaggio Osteria, Teton Village, WY

Andy Ricker, Pok Pok, Portland, OR

Daniel Roberts, Q Cuisine, Billings, MT

Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy Mercantile, Seattle

Jason Stratton, Spinasse, Seattle

Ian Troxler, Lone Mountain Ranch, Big Sky, MT

Christopher Vane, Crush, Anchorage, AK

Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR

BEST CHEF: PACIFIC

Josef Centeno, Lazy Ox Canteen, Los Angeles

Kevin Chong, Chef Mavro, Honolulu

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Josiah Citrin, Mélisse, Santa Monica, CA

Vinny Dotolo and Jon Shook, Animal, Los Angeles

Laurence Jossel, Nopa, San Francisco

Loretta Keller, COCO500, San Francisco

Andrew Kirschner, Wilshire, Santa Monica, CA

Chris Kobayashi, Artisan, Paso Robles, CA

Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Mourad Lahlou, Aziza, San Francisco

Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

Daniel Patterson, COI, San Francisco

Gayle Pirie and John Clark, Foreign Cinema, San Francisco

Laurent Quenioux, Bistro LQ, Los Angeles

Richard Reddington, Redd, Yountville, CA

Carl Schroeder, Market, Del Mar, CA

John Rivera Sedlar, Rivera, Los Angeles

James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA

Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco

BEST CHEF: SOUTH

Zach Bell, Café Boulud, Palm Beach, FL

Scott Boswell, Stella!, New Orleans

Aaron Burgau, Patois, New Orleans

Chris Dupont, Café Dupont, Birmingham, AL

Adolfo Garcia, RioMar, New Orleans

John Harris, Lilette, New Orleans

Chris Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club, Birmingham, AL

Scott Hunnel, Victoria & Albert’s, Lake Buena Vista, FL

Philip Krajeck, Fish Out of Water at WaterColor Inn & Resort, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Dean James Max, 3030 Ocean at Marriott Harbor Beach Resort & Spa, Fort Lauderdale, FL

Tory McPhail, Commander’s Palace, New Orleans

James and Julie Petrakis, The Ravenous Pig, Winter Park, FL

Hari Pulapaka, Cress, DeLand, FL

Lee Richardson, Ashley’s at Capital Hotel, Little Rock, AR

Taylor Bowen Ricketts, Delta Bistro, Greenwood, MS

Philippe Ruiz, Palme d’Or at the Biltmore, Coral Gables, FL

David Solazzo and Torre Solazzo, Ristorante Del Porto, Covington, LA

Stephen Stryjewski, Cochon, New Orleans

Wesley True, True, Mobile, AL

BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST

Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten, Athens, GA

Billy Allin, Cakes & Ale, Decatur, GA

Ashley Christensen, Poole’s, Raleigh, NC

Scott Crawford, Herons at the Umstead Hotel and Spa, Cary, NC

Craig Deihl, Cypress, Charleston, SC

John Fleer, Canyon Kitchen at Lonesome Valley, Cashiers, NC

Damian Heath, Lot 12 Public House, Berkeley Springs, WV

Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta

Scott Howell, Nana’s, Durham, NC

Shane Ingram, Four Square, Durham, NC

Anthony Lamas, Seviche, Louisville, KY

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY

Ouita Michel, Holly Hill Inn, Midway, KY

Andrea Reusing, Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC

Keith Rhodes, Catch, Wilmington, NC

Hector Santiago, Pura Vida, Atlanta

Chip Smith, Bonne Soirée, Chapel Hill, NC

Aaron Vandemark, Panciuto, Hillsborough, NC

Ken Vedrinski, Trattoria Lucca, Charleston, SC

Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville, TN

BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST

Bruce Auden, Biga on the Banks, San Antonio

Bertrand Bouquin, Summit at the Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, CO

Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Cave Creek, AZ

Bowman Brown and Viet Pham, Forage, Salt Lake City

Bryan Caswell, Reef, Houston

Saipin Chutima, Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas

Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin, TX

Mitsuo Endo, Aburiya Raku, Las Vegas

Mark Fischer, Restaurant Six89, Carbondale, CO

Ryan Hardy, Montagna at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO

Jennifer James, Jennifer James 101, Albuquerque, NM

Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver

Kelly Liken, Kelly Liken, Vail, CO

Armando Pomales, Café Central, El Paso, TX

Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe, NM

Randy Rucker, Bootsie’s Heritage Cafe, Tomball, TX

Teiichi Sakurai, Tei-An, Dallas

Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Cafe, Phoenix

Alex Seidel, Fruition Restaurant, Denver

John R. Sharpe, The Turquoise Room at La Posada Hotel, Winslow, AZ

– # # # –

?

NOTICE: The information contained in this communication is confidential and is only for the use of the intended recipient named in the email body above, and may be legally privileged and exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please resend it to the sender and delete the original message and any copy of it from your computer system. Opinions, conclusions and other information in this message that do not relate to our official business should be understood as neither given nor endorsed by this company.

Share.

About Author

Liz Johnson is content strategist for The Journal News and lohud.com, and the founding editor of lohudfood, formerly know as Small Bites. As food editor, she won awards from the New York News Publishers Association, the Association of Food Journalists and the Associated Press. She lives in Nyack with her husband and daughter on a tiny suburban lot they call their farm — with fruit trees, an herb garden, and a yardful of lettuce, tomatoes, onions, shallots, cucumbers, zucchini, radishes, cabbage, peppers, Brussels sprouts and carrots and four big blueberry bushes.

3 Comments

  1. I simply want to mention I am just new to weblog and absolutely savored your blog. More than likely I’m planning to bookmark your website . You certainly have really good articles and reviews. With thanks for revealing your website.

Leave A Reply